FamJam time at the Falls

5 Jan

When I said Falls, I meant Niagara Falls πŸ™‚

So basically for a night (2 days) my family and I decided to venture to Niagara Falls and stay at the Embassy Suites πŸ™‚ We stay there at least once a year, and it’s quite an experience. If you want specific photos of the kind of Food and Pictures of the falls, I did a better job of capturing those moments last year, which you can see at my Japanese blog:

http://ameblo.jp/nyanko-sweets-hime/entry-10853090044.html

But again, those are just pictures of food (if you wanna get hungry LOL)

Here’s the site for it if you’re interested πŸ™‚ I don’t think it’s that expensive, considering they give you meal vouchers…and it comes with a free breakfast buffet I think πŸ™‚ I’m not sure how much but if you want you can check it out ^^

http://www.embassysuitesniagara.com/

Soo anyway, the sad thing was before we left for Niagara Falls, Mr. Leo and I had a fight wtf.

I was all like

But I was quite chipper for most of the trip because

a) If I wasn’t, my mother would flip out on me

b) My family tends to be hilariously good at taking my mind off matters. (Ex/ My daddy says the funniest things. My sister wore her pj sweats to the roots outlet store, my dad took one look at her and started walking far away from her, and as he entered a different store he yelled out, “Lisa you’re anΒ embarrassmentΒ to the Ng Society!” LOL it’s really funny the way my Daddy says things XD )

Doesn’t mean I wasn’t thinking about him though.

So anywho, I took Junior (got from Mr. Leo, because apparently it reminds him of when I’m all happy and trolling XD) to Niagara with me πŸ™‚ (and yes, I have fallen victim to taking pics with my itouch and using instagram on it! Shhh! XD)

Yes, I had my forehead out this day. I know, I know I have a HUGE forehead, but it can’t be helped 😦 working on getting rid of acne. Anyway, so me and Junior were huddling the entire trip πŸ™‚

^My Daddy, driving like a boss.

^The ceiling of the hotel lobby πŸ™‚ I thought it was really pretty so I snapped a shot! Aesthetics in a hotel are extremely important you know!!

^Just wanted to emphasize how pretty the lobby is. The entire hotel is extremely neat and spiffy just like the lobby! This hotel never fails to impress me at how well it presents itself.

So….before going to the hotel, we went to some outlets to shop! I was trying to find stuff, but honestly I couldn’t find much. Bought a top at Garage though, that I might post pics of if I wear it LOL Here’s me posing with the Garage bag…

^Yup, just an excuse for me to post vain pics of me you don’t wanna see. My rash is getting better by the way! πŸ™‚

Below are some pics of the falls at night from our suite πŸ™‚

I think its very pretty, but my pictures do no justice to the beautiful view 😦 The falls are so nice, with the lights behind it and everything!

So…the hotel also offers free drinks !!! …. Yes I had some to drink

My Dad initially got it for my Mom, but she was like, “mehh” and I downed the entire thing… I know, I know…

I’m too hardcore for you people. #sarcasm

^It was like Strawberry flavoured πŸ˜€ It tasted mad good to me!… unfortunately…

^It got me red (.__.) It’s not as if I was drunk or anything, don’t get me wrong. But I was already red (T__T) Just like my parents, apparently I am not strong when it comes to alcohol…

Mother even chastised me because I seemed “drunk” (….I was actually perfectly fine. Just felt nice and warm inside)

Anyway, then we ate at the KEG Β (again, for pictures of the food there, click the above link to my Japanese blog entry) It was mad delicious, but I swear I’ve gained mad weight…

That night, I spent a lot of time texting friends (I don’t quite remember why, but I was talking stuff with them, qqing and just ranting LOL…while my Daddy was beside me watching a program on tv about hoarders…) My sisters and mother were in the other room watching some next movie together (which my Daddy and I were like indifferent to, so we didn’t join them).

The next morning we woke up at like 7!! To eat breakfast πŸ™‚ I was going to put on makeup… but got lazy. So, I just put on clothes and we went to eat breakfast πŸ™‚ Ate a nice omlette and some other stuff, delicious. I love french toast.

THEN WE LEFT FOR BUFFALO! SHOPPING DAY~

^Me and Junior again.

^So…in the mall we were at, there was this RANDOM POLE and you know what?…It said “Welcome” in all these different languages… EXCEPT JAPANESE. #rage

Yeah, reader is probably hating all these memes I’m using 😦 But I can’t help it!…. ’cause you see…

“ERRRYDAY I’M 9GAGGIN” …quite literally ….. I have no life 😦

I even made Mr. Leo 9gag from time to time XD

^and this last pic here is of the supermarket we go to all the time to eat delicious Subs πŸ™‚

When we got home, I went over to Mr. Leo’s and we got over our fight πŸ™‚

Unfortunately though, I forgot to snap a picture.

We hung out today too..and I was wearing makeup!…And…forgot to camwhore 😦

Next time I will! hahaha! πŸ™‚

That’s all for now! Thanks for reading and I do wish for YOU to follow my blog and comment! ❀ πŸ™‚

-Kat

^…my forehead salutes you 😦

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: